button button button button button button

Program


 

- COURSE SCHEDULE -

 

 

 

 

 

Monday
(lecture room, cloakroom and refreshments: auditorium on the ground floor, No. 0.195)

 

11:30 – 12:45

Registration

 

12:45 – 13:00

Introduction/layout of the course

Pavel Hozák

13:00 - 13:45

Short presentations of the participants

 

13:45 - 14:30

Sample preparation for transmission electron microscopy

Andreas Nowak

14:30 – 14:45

Coffee break

 

14:45 – 15:30

Cryoelectron microscopy – sample preparation techniques 

Andreas Nowak

15:30 – 16:00

Short demonstration of sample preparation laboratory  

Vlada Philimonenko

16:00 – 17:00

Theory: How to choose a microscope for your applications?

Gaurav Sharma

 

Tuesday
(cloakroom and refreshments: glass seminar room on the ground floor)

 

09:00 – 12:00

Practical session: Alignments
- Morgagni (room 01.152) - group 1
- CM 100 (building "U") - group 2
- T20 (room 01.150) - group 3
Direct alignments, alignments procedures, test specimens

Gaurav Sharma Oldøich Benada
Daniel Nėmeček

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

 

13:00 – 13:50

Basics of TEM (the lecture take place on the 3rd floor in seminar room)

  1. Theory: General TEM construction
  2. Alignments (recognizing mis-alignments), resolution, contrast
  3. Digital cameras

Daniel Nėmeček

13:50 – 14:00

Coffee break

 

14:00 – 17:00

Practical session: TEM imaging
- Morgagni (room 01.152) - group 3
- CM 100 (building "U") - group 1
- T20 (room 01.150) - group 2
Bright/dark field, resolution, focus, astigmatism, contrast

Gaurav Sharma Oldøich Benada
Daniel Nėmeček

19:00 – ?

Evening dinner - THERMO FISHER sponsored

 

 

Wednesday
(cloakroom and refreshments: glass seminar room on the ground floor)

 

09:00 – 12:00

Practical session
- Morgagni (room 01.152) - group 2
- CM 100 (building "U") - group 3
- T20 (room 01.150) - group 1

Gaurav Sharma Oldøich Benada
Daniel Nėmeček

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

 

13:00 – 13:50

Theory: Special techniques, cryo, tomo, filtered imaging.  Filter technology.
Post – versus in - column filters, type of microscope, application flexibility versus resolution
(the lecture take place on the 3rd floor in seminar room)

Daniel Nėmeček

13:50 – 14:00

Coffee break

 

14:00 – 17:00

Practical session
- Morgagni (room 01.152) - group 1
- CM 100 (building "U") - group 2
- T20 (room 01.150) - group 3

Gaurav Sharma Oldøich Benada
Daniel Nėmeček

 

Thursday
(lecture room, cloakroom and refreshments: auditorium on the ground floor, No. 0.195)

 

09:00 – 12:00

Practical session: Repetition of different parts
- Morgagni (room 01.152) - group 3
- CM 100 (building "U") - group 1
- T20 (room 01.150) - group 2

Gaurav Sharma Oldøich Benada
Daniel Nėmeček

12:00 – 13:00

Lunch

 

13:00 – 13:50

Theory: The best resolution and instrument requirements
The highest resolution in Life Sciences, best practice in biology

Gaurav Sharma

13:50 – 14:05

Short test

 

14:05 – 14:15

Coffee break

 

14:15 – 17:15

Practical session (continued)
- Morgagni (room 01.152) - group 2
- CM 100 (building "U") - group 3
- T20 (room 01.150) - group 1

Gaurav Sharma Oldøich Benada
Daniel Nėmeček

 

Friday
(lecture room, cloakroom and refreshments: auditorium on the ground floor, No. 0.195)

 

09:00 – 11:00

- Cryo-TEM – demo of sample preparation and imaging basics (room 01.150, group A)
- Theory: Cryo-TEM (auditorium on the ground floor, No. 0.195, group B)

Gaurav Sharma/Daniel Nėmeček

11:15 – 12:00

Lunch

 

12:00 – 14:00

- Cryo-TEM – demo of sample preparation and imaging basics (room 01.150, group B)
- Theory: Cryo-TEM (auditorium on the ground floor, No. 0.195, group A)

Gaurav Sharma/Daniel Nėmeček

14:00 – 14:20

Closure of the training part, results of the test

Pavel Hozák

14:20 – 15:00

Evaluation of the workshop

Pavel Hozák